(+39) 039 99821

Policy statement regarding customer and supplier data

Finder Pompe Srl, with registered office in via Bergamo n. 65 - 23807 Merate (Lc), as Data Controller, wishes to inform you that the EU Regulation n. 2016/679 (GDPR) and, as applicable, Legislative Decree 196/03 (Privacy Code), govern the protection of personal data in the processing activities of the same.

Finder Pompe Srl bases the personal data processing on the principles of correctness, lawfulness, transparency and necessity, thus protecting your rights.

To this end, and in accordance with the aforementioned legislation, we provide you with the following information.

1. Purpose of the Processing

The processing of personal data is exclusively aimed at achieving the following purposes:

  1. for needs prior to the conclusion of sales contracts, or of any other contract aimed at carrying out the company's business, in order to execute the aforesaid contracts and for purposes strictly connected to them (accounting management, management of purchases and sales, management of receipts and payments and in general administrative and accounting management with regard to the contractual relationship);

     

  2. for the proper fulfilment of legal obligations and rights as provided for by law (e.g. for the purposes of accounting, banking, business relations or to assert or defend a claim in court).

The granting of consent for the above mentioned purposes is compulsory and the related processing may be carried out without the consent of the interested party. Failure to provide the data will make it impossible for us to fulfil and comply with the commitments undertaken and arising from existing contractual and pre-contractual relationships.

With particular reference to the identification data (name, surname, entity or company to which you belong, vehicle registration number, video surveillance images) of the personnel belonging to your organization, the data will be processed exclusively for the purpose of ensuring compliance with the corporate security procedures formally applied, also under the provisions of current legislation (e.g. entry in the visitors' register, temporary badge assignment recognition, application of legal obligations on safety at work, video surveillance footage for the protection of legitimate interests and company assets, etc.).

2. Methods of Processing

In addition to collection, processing may consist in the recording, organization, storage, consultation, processing, modification, selection, extraction, comparison, use, interconnection, blocking, communication, cancellation and destruction of data, as provided for in art. 4 of the GDPR.

It may be carried out both with the use of paper and with the aid of electronic, computerised and telematics devices, in accordance with methods and instruments suitable for guaranteeing the security and confidentiality of the data itself.

3. Retention Period

Starting from their receipt and/or updating, the data will be kept for a period consistent with the purposes of the processing indicated in point 1 above and in any case within the terms required by law.

4. Data Communication and Disclosure

The data will not be disclosed and will be processed by the company’s employees, who act as properly trained people authorized to process data in relation to the tasks performed. The data may be disclosed to external parties, including the data processors appointed pursuant to art. 28 of the GDPR.

In particular, the data may be communicated to the following categories of subjects, listed below by way of example, but not limited to: banks and companies specialising in payment management and credit insurance, law firms and consulting firms, subjects in charge of auditing the company's financial statements, public authorities or administrations for the fulfilment of legal obligations, Italian and foreign suppliers, financing and transport companies, companies of the Dover Group.

The list of external data processors is available at the registered office of Finder Pompe Srl.

For all the purposes indicated in this policy statement, your data may also be communicated abroad, inside and outside the European Union, in compliance with the rights and guarantees provided for by current legislation, subject to verification that the country in question guarantees an "adequate" level of protection in accordance with the provisions of the GDPR.

5. Rights of the data subject

In relation to the aforesaid data, all the rights referred to in articles 15, 16, 17, 18, 20 and 21 of the GDPR may be exercised, and in particular:

(a) the right of access to personal data;

(b) their correction in the case of inaccuracy;

(c) deletion of data;

(d) limitation to treatment;

(e) opposition to processing;

(f) the right to data portability, i.e. the right to receive the personal data provided in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and to have them transferred to another controller without hindrance.

For anything not expressly provided for by the provisions referred to herein, please refer in full to the current legislation on Privacy and specifically to Articles 15, 16, 17, 18, 20 and 21 of the GDPR.

In case of violation of these provisions, the data subject has the right to lodge a complaint with the competent Authority for the Protection of Personal Data located in Piazza Montecitorio n. 121, 0018 6 Rome.

 

For further information on this policy statement or on any privacy issue, or if you wish to exercise your rights or revoke your consent, you can write to the following address: privacy.finder@psgdover.com.

 



Business Divisions

Enginered Solutions

Industrial and Power Solutions: centrifugal

Industrial and Power Solutions: vacuum

Aftermarket

Contact Us
  Finder Pompe S.r.l.

Via Bergamo 65 - 23807 Merate
(Lc) - Italy
P.IVA IT00184130136

Tel : (+39) 039 99821